VS298: Animal Eyes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 5 | | Apr. 5 | ||
| Binocular vision in birds<br /> | |||
[http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/animal-eyes/martin-jov09.pdf Martin article] + [http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/animal-eyes/snyder-miller-nature78.pdf Snyder & Miller article] | |||
| Bill | |||
|- | |||
| Apr. 12 | |||
| Chapter 8: Superposition eyes<br /> | | Chapter 8: Superposition eyes<br /> | ||
[http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/animal-eyes/Yack-etal-2007.pdf Yack article] | [http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/animal-eyes/Yack-etal-2007.pdf Yack article] | ||
| Dillon | | Dillon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. | | Apr. 19 | ||
| Chapter 9: Movements of the eyes | | Chapter 9: Movements of the eyes | ||
| Fernando | | Fernando | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 26 | | Apr. 26 |
Revision as of 06:21, 2 March 2012
This seminar will survey the wide variety of eye designs and visual systems found in the animal kingdom. Students will lead discussion each week based on readings from Land and Nilsson’s book, Animal Eyes, in addition to other articles from the literature.
Instructor: Bruno Olshausen
Enrollment information:
VS 298 (section 4), 2 units
CCN: 66495
Meeting time and place:
Thursdays 6-8, Evans 560
Reading:
- Animal Eyes by Michael Land and Dan Nilsson (Amazon)
- Evolution's Witness: How Eyes Evolved by Ivan Schwab (Amazon)
- In The Blink Of An Eye: How Vision Sparked The Big Bang Of Evolution by Andrew Parker (Amazon)
Schedule:
Date | Topic/Reading | Presenter |
---|---|---|
Jan. 26 | Chapters 1,2: The origin of vision, Light and vision |
Joel |
Feb. 2 | Chapter 3: What makes a good eye? |
Ann |
Feb. 8 (Wed.) | Chapter 4: Aquatic eyes: the evolution of the lens |
Drew |
Feb. 16 | Chapter 5: Lens eyes on land |
Lucas |
Feb. 23 | Chapter 6: Mirrors in animals |
Steve, Asako |
Mar. 1 | Chapter 7: Apposition compound eyes | Robert |
Mar. 8 Note: 4:00 |
How Eyes Evolved - special topics | Ivan Schwab |
Mar. 15 | 'Chick eyes' | Chris Wildsoet |
Mar. 22 | A theory of slit pupils | Marty Banks |
Mar. 29 | [Spring recess] | |
Apr. 5 | Binocular vision in birds |
Bill |
Apr. 12 | Chapter 8: Superposition eyes |
Dillon |
Apr. 19 | Chapter 9: Movements of the eyes | Fernando |
Apr. 26 | TBD | |
May 3 | TBD |